Hammonton Arts Center

219 Bellevue Avenue, Hammonton, NJ 08037 ( Tel: 609 - 567 - 5360 )

Women In The Arts Exhibit
Award Winners
 
Category Pigmented Works

Best in Show/1st Place
Media: Oil  Title: On the River Artist: Doreen Khebzou
 
2nd Place
Media: Water Color  Title: Let’s Party  Artist: June Mahana

3rd Place
Media: Pen & Ink  Title: Italy  Artist: Pamela Scribner

Honorable Mentions

Media: Oil  Title: German Shepherd  Artist: Jane Chrzanoska

Media: Pastel  Title: Hummock at Nacote Creek  Artist: Rita Michalenko

Media: Pastel Title: Ruins at Weymouth Furnace  Artist: Cathie Skinner

 
Category Digital Imaging/Photography
1st Place
Media: Digital Photography  Title: Escape to Freedom  Artist: Susan Gietka
 
2nd Place
Media: Digital Photography  Title: The Orchid  Artist: Patricia Worley
 
3rd Place
Media: Digital Imaging  Photo Collage  Title: Memento Mori Culture  Artist: Maureen Howells
 
Honorable Mention
Media: Digital Photography  Title: Bay Town Road  Artist: Jeanette DePiero
 
Category: Miscellaneous
1st Place
Media: Clay  Title: Vessel with Rope Texture  Artist: Vicki Thurlow-Lewis
 
2nd Place
Media: Clay  Title: Ornamental Vase  Artist: Mary Beth Spiegel




Winners from Earlier Shows




The winners of the


 November 2014 



"South Jersey Vignette" Show


First Place - Cathy Skinner,  Mays Landing, “Cedar Water at Weymouth Furnace” Pastel

2nd Place Maryann Kline,  Somers Point, “June Afternoon” Oil 

3rd Place Leon Westcoat, Absecon,  “Moonset Exit 30” Oil

2014 November - Honorable mentions:


Mary Archibald “Bill & Jean’s Flower Farm” watercolor


Elizabeth Dominico “The Red Barn” pastel on paper


Doreen Khebzou “Country Road” oil


Rita Michalenko “Waterfront Home on the Maurice River” pastel

The winners of the October 2014 


"Photography" Show



First Place - Susan Gietka, Hammonton, NJ,  “Lifeline” 


2nd Place - Jan Narducci, Turnersville,  "Leopard"

3rd Place - Les Tyler, Atco,  "Synchronized"

The winners of the September 2014 


"Drawing and 3-D" Show


First Place- Charles Branigan, Green Bank, NJ

 “Aztec Lightning Pole” Steel, Walnut & Bronze


Second Place- Brenda Bradford, Hammonton, NJ.

 ”Seahorse” Pen and Graphite


Third Place- Elizabeth Domenico, Hammonton, NJ. 

  “Beyond the Sea”, Mixed Media-Found Objects

September 2014 Honorable Mentions


Elizabeth Domenico, Hammonton, NJ “The Artist”, Pastel

Geroge Perez, Vineland, NJ “John Lennon”, Color Pencil Drawing

Patti Bradeis, Florence, NJ “Two Friends”, Pencil Drawing

Judge for this Show was Michael McGarvy



The winners of the August 2014 


"Portraits" Show


1st Place - Patricia Johnson for “James” - Oil – Tuckerton, NJ


2nd Place - Anne Facchinei for ”The Catch” – Watercolor – Atco, NJ

3rd Place - Doreen Khebzou for “The Man in the Trench Coat” - Oil, Galloway, NJ
Pres. Joe Bruno and Judy Watson, with card & flowers from HAC

August 2014 Honorable Mentions


Harriet Fuld for Dreamy – “Bonded Bronze” Sculpture, Sweedesboro, NJ

Gloria Stumm for “NJ Grand Champion” – Watercolor, Pilesgrove, NJ

George Perez for “John Lennon” – Acrylic – Vineland, NJ

John Irwin for “Cello” – Watercolor, Folsom, NJ

Charles Branigan for “Lazy River Self Portrait” – Greenbank, NJ




The winners of the July "Elements Show"

1st place - Peter Ehlinger..."Peacock Moon"



2nd place - Sharon Coyle..."Split Rock Light House"



3rd place - Phil Rundio..."New England Countryside"










 

 2nd place - M.C. DeMarco, Hammonton...Blowing in the Wind

 

 

 

 

 

 2nd place - M.C. DeMarco, Hammonton...Blowing in the Wind

 

 

 

 

 

 2nd place - M.C. DeMarco, Hammonton...Blowing in the Wind

 

 

 

 

 

 2nd place - M.C. DeMarco, Hammonton...Blowing in the Wind

Upcoming Events

Thursday, Apr 2 at 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 9 at 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Friday, Apr 10 at 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Thursday, Apr 16 at 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM